| | EXHIBITION HISTORY | |
SELECT EXHIBITION HISTORY: SOLO
2024-25
Arts & Land Works commission exhibition, Washington County Parks, Minnesota, USA
2021-23
Dundee COP26 Creative Climate Commission arts exhibition programme, Dundee, Scotland Curator: John Gray, Dundee Public Art
Internet of Nature, Slessor Gardens Exhibition, Dundee City Council, Dundee City Centre (Oct 2021 – Dec 2023)
2021
Trees for Life, Outdoor arts film projection, Whitehall House, Yeaman Shore, Dundee City Centre (November 2 – 12)
2021
Artist in residence, Darts Hill Gardens, British Columbia, Canada (Feb – Nov 2021) Program curator: Susan Murray
2019
What are you doing, Richmond? Centre for Active Living, Richmond, BC. Canada Curators: Biliana Velkova, Elisa Yon; City of Richmond Public Art
Through the Lens, Arbutus Gallery, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Canada (Jan 15-Feb 11) Curator: Professor Maria Anna Parolin
2017
Kissing Project, Oxygen Arts Centre, Nelson, British Columbia, Canada (June – July 2017) Curator: Miriam Needoba
2016
Lumsden Biscuit, Scottish Sculpture workshop, Lumsden, Scotland Curators: Yvonne Billmore, Nuno Sacramento
2015
Reflecting on a Holiday in Glenrothes, The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Architecture, and Design, (Mar 26 – May 8)
Curator: Rachel Thibbotumunuwe
2013-14
Camera Histories, Street Level Photoworks, Glasgow, UK (Nov 22- Feb 2 2014). Curator: Malcolm Dickson
2013
Aerial Fields, Surrey Urban Projection Screen & Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada (Aug 17, 2013 – Jan 15, 2014) Curator: Alison Rajah
2012
Beyond Sight: Interrogations of a Camera, A&D Gallery, London, UK (Oct 8 - October 29,2012). Curator: Daniel Brandt
CHURCHES IN-NI, Belfast Exposed Gallery, Northern Ireland Pavilion (catalogue) (Jan 19 – March 2, 2012)
Curator: Karen Downey, former Venice Biennale curator (2009)
2009-10
Cameras and Watercolour Sunsets, CSA Space, Vancouver, Canada, (Nov 25, 2009-Feb 8, 2010). Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
2008
A Holiday in Glenrothes, Royal Institute of Architect’s Scotland Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland (July 5 – Aug 1, 2008). Curator: Neil Baxter
Traveling to Glenrothes, Rothes Hall Galleries, Fife, Scotland (November 1 -30, 2008)
Curator: Andy Neil
2007
EK Modernism, CSA Space, Vancouver, Canada (March 10 – April 12, 2007) Curator: Adam Harrison
2006
EK Modernism: New Town Passages, EKAC Galleries, East Kilbride, Scotland (book publication in conjunction with LightHouse Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland, August 1 – September 5) Curator: Morag Bain
2005
New works, East Kilbride Arts Centre, Scotland (June 2 – July 2) Curator: J.Keith Donnelly
2004
Minimalist Portraits, Net Art Launch, SAW Art Gallery, Ottawa, Ontario (catalogue) (April 8 – July 10). Curator: Jason St Laurent
Every Bus Stop in Surrey, BC, The TechLab, Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey, BC (catalogue) (July 31- November 7). Curator: Liane Davison
2002
Capital Cities, Centre A, Vancouver, BC (catalogue) (June 1- July 31). Curator: Alice Jim Mingh
1999
In Transit, Pocket Gallery, Vancouver, BC (catalogue) (September 3 – October 10). Curators: Jeremy Turner, Patrick Chan
1996
Of Myth and Muse, Richmond Art Gallery, Richmond, BC (catalogue) (Aug 15 – Sept 29, 1996). Curator: Paige Hope Smith
1993
To Cast a Shadow of Light, The Gallery at Queen’s Park, New Westminster, BC, Canada
SELECT EXHIBITION HISTORY: GROUP
2023-2024
Making Space: Photographs of Architecture, National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK (Oct 7, 2023 - March 3, 2024)
Curator: Louise Pearson, Photographic Collections, NGS
Crisis Gaia, C3 Complexity Science Center, Circuito Centro Cultural, Cd. Universitaria, Coyoacán, Mexico City (Dec 2023-Feb2024)
Curator: Manolo Cocho, Vasja Nagy
2022-2023
Earth Photo: People, Place, Nature, Changing Forests in a Time of Climate Change
Curators: Royal Geographical Society, Forestry England, Harris Parker
Venues:
Royal Geographic Society Headquarters and Exhibition Hall, London, UK June 17 - August 26
The Great Exhibition Road Festival, Royal Geographic Society Pavilion, London, June 18-19, 2022
Fineshade Wood, Top Lodge, Fineshade, Northamptonshire, November 1 – March 27
2023
Select contributor/collaborator to Jennifer and Kevin McCoy’s NFT project, Feral File, CHAIN REACTION, Ethereum Platform, March 8, NYC
Curator: Christiane Paul
2022
Terra in Transformazione, Magazzino 26, Porto Vecchio, Trieste, Italy (catalogue) (September 2-24)
Curators: Maria Campitelli, Manolo Cocho
Über Globales, Endemie, Gaia und Krise, SKICA Wien - SOHO studios, Liebknechtgasse, Vienna, Austria (Sept 20-30, 2022)
Curator: Manolo Cocho
Tree Circle: Performing for Flora, Trees for Life presentation at PERA+FLORA+FAUNA Pavilion, Venice Biennale (April 21, 2022)
Curator: Khaled Ramadan
Tree Circle, permanent outdoor earth observation artwork launched at Gullele National Botanic Gardens of Ethiopia, Addis
https://earth.google.com/web/search/9.0785%c2%b0+N,+38.7209%c2%b0+E/@9.0725684,38.72126403,2653.93190032a,146.47746795d,35y,131.27474834h,0t,0r/data=CigiJgokCaDBKyo4lRxAEQlxNSnrVxxAGaqtdCNdZUNAIerP4NVIXkNA
Curators: Nura Beshir, Women4Climate and Guelle National Botanic Gardens
Lumen Prize Exhibition: Shortlisted Projects, Barbican Arts Centre, London, UK (October 19, 2022)
Curator Futures Prize : Christiane Paul, NYC
2021
Trees for Life Project, British Council
COP26 Creative Climate Commission exhibitions
England: London
British Council & City of London Corporation
Curators: Rosanna Lewis, Celia Barron
Paternoster Square, St Paul’s Cathedral (1 to 11 November)
Aldgate Square, Aldgate High St (12 to 29 November)
Guildhall Yard, Gresham Street (30 November to 7 December)
Scotland: Glasgow
Curator: Rosanna Lewis
COP26, Blue Zone (delegates), British Council Pavilion, UN Meetings (30 October – November 7)
2021
Permanent outdoor earth observation artworks in Kofele, West Arsi District, Oromia, Ethiopia
Tree Circle Gofingira Gurmicho, October 26
Lion: Living Climate Artwork, October 28
Tree Circle Usula Moke, December 30
Curator: Hussein Watta, Rural Organization for the Betterment of Agropastoralists, Ethiopia
2020
Where we have been, 45th Anniversary Exhibition, Surrey Art Gallery (Sept 19 – Dec 13, 2020)
Curator: Rhys Edwards
2019
Artist Program, Light Sensitive Material conference, University of West London, UK (Nov1-2)
Curators: Professor Michelle Henning, Dr Junko Theresa Mikuriya
John Max’s “Open Passport” folio as experimental audio composition: To Discard All Images, 32 min
flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, violoncello, 5-channel playback, voices: Raymonde April, Benoit Aquin, Robert Bean, Sylvia Grace Borda, Dianne Bos, Jim Breukelman, Annie Briard, Chris Buck, Robert Burley, Michel Campeau, Bertrand Carrière, Serge Clément, Burt Covit, Marlene Creates, Donigan Cumming, Sally Davies, William Eakin & Lulu Akhanamoya, David Evans, Evergon, Fausta Facciponte, Michael Flomen, Will Gill, Elisa Julia Gilmour, Rafael Goldchain, Terence Gower, Angela Grauerholz, Naomi Harris, Joseph Hartman, April Hickox, Clive Holden, Joshua Jensen-Nagle, Ruth Kaplan, Shelagh Keeley, Rita Leistner, Laura Letinsky, John Lucas, Shelley Niro, Deanna Pizzitelli, Normand Rajotte, Guillaume Simoneau, Edward Singer, Shin Sugino, Althea Thauberger, Christopher Wahl, Robert Walker and Carl Zimmerman
Culmination of multi-photographer collaboration with Canadian composer, Christopher Mayo, to re-interpret John Max’s photographic artworks as a spoken audio composition
https://www.christophermayo.net/small-chamber
https://soundcloud.com/christophermayo/to-discard-all-images
Inaugural performance: Array Space, Toronto (February 8, 2019)
Curator/Commissioner: ArrayMusic, Canada
Public View / Private View NFT series donor, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC, USA, (July 4-November 4, 2019)
Commissioner: Whitney Museum
https://whitney.org/exhibitions/public-key-private-key
2018
The Enduring Town Art of Glenrothes, Rothes Halls and St Andrew’s University, Scotland (catalogue) (Oct 20-Nov22)
Curator: Andrew Demetrius
10 from the North | 10 bho Tuath: Patricia Macdonald, Sophie Gerrard, Karen Vaughan, Margaret Mitchell, Sylvia Grace Borda, Miriam Chefrad, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte. Sigga Ella, Andrea Gjestvang, Iiu Susiraja, An Lanntair Exhibition Centre, Outer Hebrides, Scotland (Presented as part of the FLOW Festival of Photography)(catalogue)
Curators: Katherine Parhar, Alex Boyd
2017
Wildfires exhibition
Venues: Development North, Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen, Scotland (October)
Carnegie Birthplace Museum, Dunfermline, Scotland (November)
Curator: Glasgow Women’s Library
Sites of Assembly, Helen and Morris Belkin Gallery, University of British Columbia, Canada (June 23-August 13, 2017)
Curators: Gabrielle Moser, Lorna Brown; Catalogue: Keith Wallace
Home/Shelter/Belonging: Sylvia Grace Borda, Jim Breukelman, Germaine Koh, Hani Al Moulia, Annie Pootoogook, Itee Pootoogook, Gu Xiong, Exhibition (July 19 – September 9) West Vancouver Museum: Art, Design + Architecture, BC
Curators: Robin Laurence, Darrin Morrison
Edge Effects II, Frontiers in Retreat (Lumsden Biscuit presentation), Centre for Contemporary Art/ CCA, Glasgow (July 28-31)
Curators: Yvonne Billmore, Francis McKee
Edge Effects I, Frontiers in Retreat (Snow camera presentation), Summer exhibition, Mustarinda, Finland (June 16- Aug 8)
Curators: Johanna Fredriksson, Pauliina Leikas
Apples, Serde Arts Centre, Aizpute, Latvia
Curator: Signe Pucena
When the Light Shifts, Touring Exhibition of Women photographers
Venues: Glasgow Women’s Library: (March 6- April 1); Gender & the Lens Programme exhibition (March 6-11), Ada Slaight Gallery, Ontario College of Art and Design
Curator: Dr Katherine Parhar, Napier University Edinburgh
2016 – 2017
Lumen Prize, Digital Arts
Curator: Carla Rapport
Venues:
2017: Canary Wharf Winter Festival, London, UK; FQ Projects, Shanghai, China; Leeds Digital Art Festival, UK; New York City’s Creative Tech week; Electronic Visualisation & The Arts Conference, Florence
2016: Hackney House, London, UK; Cardiff Technology Centre, UK; Berlin Electronic Visualisation Conference, Germany; Caerphilly Castle, Wales
Scotland Through the Lens: 175 years of documentary photography, St Andrew’s University, Scotland
(Sept 2, 2016 – April 5, 2017)
Curator: Rachel Nordstrom, University of St Andrews Library
2015
A sense of place, Oulu Art Museum, Finland (catalogue) (January 23 – March 15, 2015)
Curators: Helka Ketonen, Laura Lampinen
A new present: Summer contemporary art exhibition, Mänttä Art Museum, Finland (catalogue) (June 23 – September 5, 2015)
Curators: Kalle Hamm, Dzamil Kamanger
Summer show, Photographs and prints. A&D Gallery, London, UK (July 16 - Aug 30, 2015) Curator: Maiko
Views from the Southbank III: Information, Objects, Mappings, Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada (Sept 19 - Dec 13, 2015) Curator: Jordan Strom
2014
Public Art: Sites of Engagement, City Hall, Richmond, BC, Canada (September 9 – October 26, 2014) Curator: Elisa Yon
Working River – Geocahce citizen art series, Canada Curator: Mike Prefontaine
2013
Northern Ireland: 30 Years of Photography, The MAC, Belfast, Northern Ireland (May 10 – July 7)
Curator: Karen Downey; Catalogue: Colin Graham
“This one’s for the Farmer”, Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada
Two Person exhibition, Figuring Ground: Sylvia Grace Borda and Jeremy Herndl (September 14 – December 15)
Curator: Jordan Strom, Surrey Art Gallery
Blueprint, Street Level Photography Gallery, Glasgow, UK (catalogue) (Feb 8 –March 31) Curator: Malcolm Dickson
2012
Beyond Vague Terrain: The City and The Serial Image, Surrey Art Gallery, Canada (January 15 – March 15, 2012). Curator: Rhys Edwards
Zoo Art Sculptural Biennale (catalogue), Cuneo, Italy (July 5-31) Curators: Fabio Cafagna (Arteco), Art.ur Group
2011
Seeing and Being in the Landscape, Blue Wall Gallery, Ireland (Feb 26- March 26, 2011) Curator: Joe Keenan
2010
Scoping Worlds, Leitrim Scultpure Centre, Ireland (October 15 – September 6, 2010) Curator: Sean O’Reily
2009-10
Glocal, Cultural Capital of Canada Artist Project, Tech Lab, Surrey Art Gallery, Canada (May 02– Feb 10, 2010) Curator: Liane Davison
2008
re-COLLECT-ing, Naughton Gallery, Belfast, Northern Ireland (catalogue) (June 23 – August 27, 2008) Curator: Shan McKenna
UBUNTU.KUQALA, Finger Lakes Film Festival, Ithaca, New York, USA (catalogue) (March 31–April 6, 2008) Curator: Dale Hudson
‘(Not) A Photograph’ Exhibition Obalne Galerije, Piran, Slovenia (catalogue)(November 30, 2007 – Jan 15, 2008) Curator: Vasja Nagy
2007 Subversive Cartography, National web launch – Virtual Net Art,Gallery TPW, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (catalogue)
Curators: Michael Alstad, Daniel Young
Proun series, HZ Net Gallery, Japan Curator: Sachiko Hayashi
Two Chicken Noodle, Barcode Series, Digital Fringe, Melbourne, Australia. Curator: Kath Melbourne
Node.London’06, Media Arts Festival and exhibition, London, UK (catalogue) Curators: Ruth Catlow, Lauren Wright
2006
Net Art launch of the Virtual Museums of Canada federal web art portal Curator: Michael Alstad
2005
Pixelware, Travelling exhibition: Dazibao Gallery, Montreal and Photographer’s Gallery, Toronto, Canada (catalogue)
Curators: Dazibao - France Choinière, Marisa Portolese; Gallery 44: Sara Angelucci, Elaine Whittaker.
2004
Ruins and Civilization: Stan Douglas, Antonia Hirsch, Sylvia Grace Borda, International art exhibition, Eslite Vision Art Space, Taipei, Taiwan (catalogue)
Curator: Amy Cheng
2003
Pula off - 50. Pula film festival [20.7.2003 - 5.8.2003] Museum of Contemporary art, Zagreb and 50. Pula film festival. Curator: Branka Bencic
Digitalis II : The spiritual in digital art, The Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, B.C, Canada Feb 20 – March 29, 2003 Curator James K-M
Minimalist Portraits, Video & Media Space and Gallery website takeover, SAW Gallery, Ottawa, Canada Curator: Jason St Laurent
2002
Digital Scans, University of California Riverside, California Museum of Photography (web catalogue)
Present (MFA Graduate Exhibition), Belkin Gallery, University of British Columbia (catalogue)
Curator: Scott Watson
Three, Design Gallery, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada Curator: Scott Watson
Avatar Traveler Talent Show, Grunt Gallery, Vancouver, Canada Canada (video catalogue) Curator: Jeremy Turner
Digital Files, Richmond Art Gallery, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Corrine Cory
2001
DIGITALIS: An inaugural exhibition of Digital Art, Moonbase Gallery, Vancouver, BC Canada (Nov 23 – Dec 14, 2001) Curators: James KM, Ann Rosenberg
1998
Invitational Showing - Illumination, Benham Photo Studio Galleries, Seattle, Washington, USA (catalogue) Curator: Marita Holdaway
1997
Conceived on Christmas Invitational Show , The Print Room, Photographer's Gallery, London, UK Curator: Charlotte Cotton
Configuration, Catriona Jeffries Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
Apples and Oranges, Atrium Gallery, Hongkong Bank of Canada, Vancouver, BC (brochure) Curator: Tom Graff
1996
The Japanese Suite, The Print Room, The Photographer's Gallery, London, England Curator: Charlotte Cotton
1995
Off The Wall, Exposure Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada. Curator: Ian McGuffie
1994
Space/14, Vancouver House Exhibition Space, Vancouver, BC, Canada Curators: Randy Bradley, Jim Breukleman
Classic Shot, FotoBase Gallery, Vancouver, B.C, Canada Curator: Ann Rosenberg
1990
Shared Visions, Shared Concerns, Hongkong Bank of Canada, Vancouver, BC, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Tom Graff
1988
Photoperspectives '88, Presentation House Gallery, North Vancouver, BC, Canada Curator: Robert Keziere
SELECT PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
2024-25
Arts & Land Works commission exhibition, Washington County Parks, Minnesota, USA
2021-23
Dundee COP26 Creative Climate Commission arts exhibition programme, Dundee, Scotland Curator: John Gray, Dundee Public Art
Internet of Nature, Slessor Gardens Exhibition, Dundee City Council, Dundee City Centre (Oct 2021 – Dec 2023)
2021
Trees for Life, Outdoor arts film projection, Whitehall House, Yeaman Shore, Dundee City Centre (November 2 – 12)
2021
Artist in residence, Darts Hill Gardens, British Columbia, Canada (Feb – Nov 2021) Program curator: Susan Murray
2019
What are you doing, Richmond? Centre for Active Living, Richmond, BC. Canada Curators: Biliana Velkova, Elisa Yon; City of Richmond Public Art
Through the Lens, Arbutus Gallery, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Canada (Jan 15-Feb 11) Curator: Professor Maria Anna Parolin
2017
Kissing Project, Oxygen Arts Centre, Nelson, British Columbia, Canada (June – July 2017) Curator: Miriam Needoba
2016
Lumsden Biscuit, Scottish Sculpture workshop, Lumsden, Scotland Curators: Yvonne Billmore, Nuno Sacramento
2015
Reflecting on a Holiday in Glenrothes, The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Architecture, and Design, (Mar 26 – May 8)
Curator: Rachel Thibbotumunuwe
2013-14
Camera Histories, Street Level Photoworks, Glasgow, UK (Nov 22- Feb 2 2014). Curator: Malcolm Dickson
2013
Aerial Fields, Surrey Urban Projection Screen & Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada (Aug 17, 2013 – Jan 15, 2014) Curator: Alison Rajah
2012
Beyond Sight: Interrogations of a Camera, A&D Gallery, London, UK (Oct 8 - October 29,2012). Curator: Daniel Brandt
CHURCHES IN-NI, Belfast Exposed Gallery, Northern Ireland Pavilion (catalogue) (Jan 19 – March 2, 2012)
Curator: Karen Downey, former Venice Biennale curator (2009)
2009-10
Cameras and Watercolour Sunsets, CSA Space, Vancouver, Canada, (Nov 25, 2009-Feb 8, 2010). Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
2008
A Holiday in Glenrothes, Royal Institute of Architect’s Scotland Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland (July 5 – Aug 1, 2008). Curator: Neil Baxter
Traveling to Glenrothes, Rothes Hall Galleries, Fife, Scotland (November 1 -30, 2008)
Curator: Andy Neil
2007
EK Modernism, CSA Space, Vancouver, Canada (March 10 – April 12, 2007) Curator: Adam Harrison
2006
EK Modernism: New Town Passages, EKAC Galleries, East Kilbride, Scotland (book publication in conjunction with LightHouse Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland, August 1 – September 5) Curator: Morag Bain
2005
New works, East Kilbride Arts Centre, Scotland (June 2 – July 2) Curator: J.Keith Donnelly
2004
Minimalist Portraits, Net Art Launch, SAW Art Gallery, Ottawa, Ontario (catalogue) (April 8 – July 10). Curator: Jason St Laurent
Every Bus Stop in Surrey, BC, The TechLab, Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey, BC (catalogue) (July 31- November 7). Curator: Liane Davison
2002
Capital Cities, Centre A, Vancouver, BC (catalogue) (June 1- July 31). Curator: Alice Jim Mingh
1999
In Transit, Pocket Gallery, Vancouver, BC (catalogue) (September 3 – October 10). Curators: Jeremy Turner, Patrick Chan
1996
Of Myth and Muse, Richmond Art Gallery, Richmond, BC (catalogue) (Aug 15 – Sept 29, 1996). Curator: Paige Hope Smith
1993
To Cast a Shadow of Light, The Gallery at Queen’s Park, New Westminster, BC, Canada
SELECT EXHIBITION HISTORY: GROUP
2023-2024
Making Space: Photographs of Architecture, National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK (Oct 7, 2023 - March 3, 2024)
Curator: Louise Pearson, Photographic Collections, NGS
Crisis Gaia, C3 Complexity Science Center, Circuito Centro Cultural, Cd. Universitaria, Coyoacán, Mexico City (Dec 2023-Feb2024)
Curator: Manolo Cocho, Vasja Nagy
2022-2023
Earth Photo: People, Place, Nature, Changing Forests in a Time of Climate Change
Curators: Royal Geographical Society, Forestry England, Harris Parker
Venues:
Royal Geographic Society Headquarters and Exhibition Hall, London, UK June 17 - August 26
The Great Exhibition Road Festival, Royal Geographic Society Pavilion, London, June 18-19, 2022
Fineshade Wood, Top Lodge, Fineshade, Northamptonshire, November 1 – March 27
2023
Select contributor/collaborator to Jennifer and Kevin McCoy’s NFT project, Feral File, CHAIN REACTION, Ethereum Platform, March 8, NYC
Curator: Christiane Paul
2022
Terra in Transformazione, Magazzino 26, Porto Vecchio, Trieste, Italy (catalogue) (September 2-24)
Curators: Maria Campitelli, Manolo Cocho
Über Globales, Endemie, Gaia und Krise, SKICA Wien - SOHO studios, Liebknechtgasse, Vienna, Austria (Sept 20-30, 2022)
Curator: Manolo Cocho
Tree Circle: Performing for Flora, Trees for Life presentation at PERA+FLORA+FAUNA Pavilion, Venice Biennale (April 21, 2022)
Curator: Khaled Ramadan
Tree Circle, permanent outdoor earth observation artwork launched at Gullele National Botanic Gardens of Ethiopia, Addis
https://earth.google.com/web/search/9.0785%c2%b0+N,+38.7209%c2%b0+E/@9.0725684,38.72126403,2653.93190032a,146.47746795d,35y,131.27474834h,0t,0r/data=CigiJgokCaDBKyo4lRxAEQlxNSnrVxxAGaqtdCNdZUNAIerP4NVIXkNA
Curators: Nura Beshir, Women4Climate and Guelle National Botanic Gardens
Lumen Prize Exhibition: Shortlisted Projects, Barbican Arts Centre, London, UK (October 19, 2022)
Curator Futures Prize : Christiane Paul, NYC
2021
Trees for Life Project, British Council
COP26 Creative Climate Commission exhibitions
England: London
British Council & City of London Corporation
Curators: Rosanna Lewis, Celia Barron
Paternoster Square, St Paul’s Cathedral (1 to 11 November)
Aldgate Square, Aldgate High St (12 to 29 November)
Guildhall Yard, Gresham Street (30 November to 7 December)
Scotland: Glasgow
Curator: Rosanna Lewis
COP26, Blue Zone (delegates), British Council Pavilion, UN Meetings (30 October – November 7)
2021
Permanent outdoor earth observation artworks in Kofele, West Arsi District, Oromia, Ethiopia
Tree Circle Gofingira Gurmicho, October 26
Lion: Living Climate Artwork, October 28
Tree Circle Usula Moke, December 30
Curator: Hussein Watta, Rural Organization for the Betterment of Agropastoralists, Ethiopia
2020
Where we have been, 45th Anniversary Exhibition, Surrey Art Gallery (Sept 19 – Dec 13, 2020)
Curator: Rhys Edwards
2019
Artist Program, Light Sensitive Material conference, University of West London, UK (Nov1-2)
Curators: Professor Michelle Henning, Dr Junko Theresa Mikuriya
John Max’s “Open Passport” folio as experimental audio composition: To Discard All Images, 32 min
flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, violoncello, 5-channel playback, voices: Raymonde April, Benoit Aquin, Robert Bean, Sylvia Grace Borda, Dianne Bos, Jim Breukelman, Annie Briard, Chris Buck, Robert Burley, Michel Campeau, Bertrand Carrière, Serge Clément, Burt Covit, Marlene Creates, Donigan Cumming, Sally Davies, William Eakin & Lulu Akhanamoya, David Evans, Evergon, Fausta Facciponte, Michael Flomen, Will Gill, Elisa Julia Gilmour, Rafael Goldchain, Terence Gower, Angela Grauerholz, Naomi Harris, Joseph Hartman, April Hickox, Clive Holden, Joshua Jensen-Nagle, Ruth Kaplan, Shelagh Keeley, Rita Leistner, Laura Letinsky, John Lucas, Shelley Niro, Deanna Pizzitelli, Normand Rajotte, Guillaume Simoneau, Edward Singer, Shin Sugino, Althea Thauberger, Christopher Wahl, Robert Walker and Carl Zimmerman
Culmination of multi-photographer collaboration with Canadian composer, Christopher Mayo, to re-interpret John Max’s photographic artworks as a spoken audio composition
https://www.christophermayo.net/small-chamber
https://soundcloud.com/christophermayo/to-discard-all-images
Inaugural performance: Array Space, Toronto (February 8, 2019)
Curator/Commissioner: ArrayMusic, Canada
Public View / Private View NFT series donor, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC, USA, (July 4-November 4, 2019)
Commissioner: Whitney Museum
https://whitney.org/exhibitions/public-key-private-key
2018
The Enduring Town Art of Glenrothes, Rothes Halls and St Andrew’s University, Scotland (catalogue) (Oct 20-Nov22)
Curator: Andrew Demetrius
10 from the North | 10 bho Tuath: Patricia Macdonald, Sophie Gerrard, Karen Vaughan, Margaret Mitchell, Sylvia Grace Borda, Miriam Chefrad, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte. Sigga Ella, Andrea Gjestvang, Iiu Susiraja, An Lanntair Exhibition Centre, Outer Hebrides, Scotland (Presented as part of the FLOW Festival of Photography)(catalogue)
Curators: Katherine Parhar, Alex Boyd
2017
Wildfires exhibition
Venues: Development North, Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen, Scotland (October)
Carnegie Birthplace Museum, Dunfermline, Scotland (November)
Curator: Glasgow Women’s Library
Sites of Assembly, Helen and Morris Belkin Gallery, University of British Columbia, Canada (June 23-August 13, 2017)
Curators: Gabrielle Moser, Lorna Brown; Catalogue: Keith Wallace
Home/Shelter/Belonging: Sylvia Grace Borda, Jim Breukelman, Germaine Koh, Hani Al Moulia, Annie Pootoogook, Itee Pootoogook, Gu Xiong, Exhibition (July 19 – September 9) West Vancouver Museum: Art, Design + Architecture, BC
Curators: Robin Laurence, Darrin Morrison
Edge Effects II, Frontiers in Retreat (Lumsden Biscuit presentation), Centre for Contemporary Art/ CCA, Glasgow (July 28-31)
Curators: Yvonne Billmore, Francis McKee
Edge Effects I, Frontiers in Retreat (Snow camera presentation), Summer exhibition, Mustarinda, Finland (June 16- Aug 8)
Curators: Johanna Fredriksson, Pauliina Leikas
Apples, Serde Arts Centre, Aizpute, Latvia
Curator: Signe Pucena
When the Light Shifts, Touring Exhibition of Women photographers
Venues: Glasgow Women’s Library: (March 6- April 1); Gender & the Lens Programme exhibition (March 6-11), Ada Slaight Gallery, Ontario College of Art and Design
Curator: Dr Katherine Parhar, Napier University Edinburgh
2016 – 2017
Lumen Prize, Digital Arts
Curator: Carla Rapport
Venues:
2017: Canary Wharf Winter Festival, London, UK; FQ Projects, Shanghai, China; Leeds Digital Art Festival, UK; New York City’s Creative Tech week; Electronic Visualisation & The Arts Conference, Florence
2016: Hackney House, London, UK; Cardiff Technology Centre, UK; Berlin Electronic Visualisation Conference, Germany; Caerphilly Castle, Wales
Scotland Through the Lens: 175 years of documentary photography, St Andrew’s University, Scotland
(Sept 2, 2016 – April 5, 2017)
Curator: Rachel Nordstrom, University of St Andrews Library
2015
A sense of place, Oulu Art Museum, Finland (catalogue) (January 23 – March 15, 2015)
Curators: Helka Ketonen, Laura Lampinen
A new present: Summer contemporary art exhibition, Mänttä Art Museum, Finland (catalogue) (June 23 – September 5, 2015)
Curators: Kalle Hamm, Dzamil Kamanger
Summer show, Photographs and prints. A&D Gallery, London, UK (July 16 - Aug 30, 2015) Curator: Maiko
Views from the Southbank III: Information, Objects, Mappings, Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada (Sept 19 - Dec 13, 2015) Curator: Jordan Strom
2014
Public Art: Sites of Engagement, City Hall, Richmond, BC, Canada (September 9 – October 26, 2014) Curator: Elisa Yon
Working River – Geocahce citizen art series, Canada Curator: Mike Prefontaine
2013
Northern Ireland: 30 Years of Photography, The MAC, Belfast, Northern Ireland (May 10 – July 7)
Curator: Karen Downey; Catalogue: Colin Graham
“This one’s for the Farmer”, Surrey Art Gallery, BC, Canada
Two Person exhibition, Figuring Ground: Sylvia Grace Borda and Jeremy Herndl (September 14 – December 15)
Curator: Jordan Strom, Surrey Art Gallery
Blueprint, Street Level Photography Gallery, Glasgow, UK (catalogue) (Feb 8 –March 31) Curator: Malcolm Dickson
2012
Beyond Vague Terrain: The City and The Serial Image, Surrey Art Gallery, Canada (January 15 – March 15, 2012). Curator: Rhys Edwards
Zoo Art Sculptural Biennale (catalogue), Cuneo, Italy (July 5-31) Curators: Fabio Cafagna (Arteco), Art.ur Group
2011
Seeing and Being in the Landscape, Blue Wall Gallery, Ireland (Feb 26- March 26, 2011) Curator: Joe Keenan
2010
Scoping Worlds, Leitrim Scultpure Centre, Ireland (October 15 – September 6, 2010) Curator: Sean O’Reily
2009-10
Glocal, Cultural Capital of Canada Artist Project, Tech Lab, Surrey Art Gallery, Canada (May 02– Feb 10, 2010) Curator: Liane Davison
2008
re-COLLECT-ing, Naughton Gallery, Belfast, Northern Ireland (catalogue) (June 23 – August 27, 2008) Curator: Shan McKenna
UBUNTU.KUQALA, Finger Lakes Film Festival, Ithaca, New York, USA (catalogue) (March 31–April 6, 2008) Curator: Dale Hudson
‘(Not) A Photograph’ Exhibition Obalne Galerije, Piran, Slovenia (catalogue)(November 30, 2007 – Jan 15, 2008) Curator: Vasja Nagy
2007 Subversive Cartography, National web launch – Virtual Net Art,Gallery TPW, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (catalogue)
Curators: Michael Alstad, Daniel Young
Proun series, HZ Net Gallery, Japan Curator: Sachiko Hayashi
Two Chicken Noodle, Barcode Series, Digital Fringe, Melbourne, Australia. Curator: Kath Melbourne
Node.London’06, Media Arts Festival and exhibition, London, UK (catalogue) Curators: Ruth Catlow, Lauren Wright
2006
Net Art launch of the Virtual Museums of Canada federal web art portal Curator: Michael Alstad
2005
Pixelware, Travelling exhibition: Dazibao Gallery, Montreal and Photographer’s Gallery, Toronto, Canada (catalogue)
Curators: Dazibao - France Choinière, Marisa Portolese; Gallery 44: Sara Angelucci, Elaine Whittaker.
2004
Ruins and Civilization: Stan Douglas, Antonia Hirsch, Sylvia Grace Borda, International art exhibition, Eslite Vision Art Space, Taipei, Taiwan (catalogue)
Curator: Amy Cheng
2003
Pula off - 50. Pula film festival [20.7.2003 - 5.8.2003] Museum of Contemporary art, Zagreb and 50. Pula film festival. Curator: Branka Bencic
Digitalis II : The spiritual in digital art, The Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, B.C, Canada Feb 20 – March 29, 2003 Curator James K-M
Minimalist Portraits, Video & Media Space and Gallery website takeover, SAW Gallery, Ottawa, Canada Curator: Jason St Laurent
2002
Digital Scans, University of California Riverside, California Museum of Photography (web catalogue)
Present (MFA Graduate Exhibition), Belkin Gallery, University of British Columbia (catalogue)
Curator: Scott Watson
Three, Design Gallery, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada Curator: Scott Watson
Avatar Traveler Talent Show, Grunt Gallery, Vancouver, Canada Canada (video catalogue) Curator: Jeremy Turner
Digital Files, Richmond Art Gallery, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Corrine Cory
2001
DIGITALIS: An inaugural exhibition of Digital Art, Moonbase Gallery, Vancouver, BC Canada (Nov 23 – Dec 14, 2001) Curators: James KM, Ann Rosenberg
1998
Invitational Showing - Illumination, Benham Photo Studio Galleries, Seattle, Washington, USA (catalogue) Curator: Marita Holdaway
1997
Conceived on Christmas Invitational Show , The Print Room, Photographer's Gallery, London, UK Curator: Charlotte Cotton
Configuration, Catriona Jeffries Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
Apples and Oranges, Atrium Gallery, Hongkong Bank of Canada, Vancouver, BC (brochure) Curator: Tom Graff
1996
The Japanese Suite, The Print Room, The Photographer's Gallery, London, England Curator: Charlotte Cotton
1995
Off The Wall, Exposure Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada. Curator: Ian McGuffie
1994
Space/14, Vancouver House Exhibition Space, Vancouver, BC, Canada Curators: Randy Bradley, Jim Breukleman
Classic Shot, FotoBase Gallery, Vancouver, B.C, Canada Curator: Ann Rosenberg
1990
Shared Visions, Shared Concerns, Hongkong Bank of Canada, Vancouver, BC, Canada (catalogue) Curator: Tom Graff
1988
Photoperspectives '88, Presentation House Gallery, North Vancouver, BC, Canada Curator: Robert Keziere
SELECT PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
Canada: British Columbia
Morris & Helen Belkin Art Gallery, University of British Columbia Kwantlen Polytechnic University Richmond Art Gallery and Richmond Public Art Collection Surrey Art Gallery Touchstones Nelson Museum of Art and History West Vancouver Museum Vancouver Art Gallery Latvia Serde Arts Centre Taiwan Canadian Trade Office Taipei Artist’s Village |
United Kingdom
Arts Trust Fife, Scotland Belfast Exposed Gallery, Northern Ireland City of Dundee, Scotland East Kilbride Arts Centre, Scotland McManus Galleries, Dundee, Scotland (pending) National Galleries of Scotland Northern Irish Arts Council, Northern Ireland Scottish Sculpture Workshop/SSW St Andrew’s University, Scotland Street Level Photoworks, Glasgow, Scotland Ulster Museum, Northern Ireland USA California Museum of Photography |
ENGAGEMENTS & LECTURES
To view a complete artist profile including articles, chapters and seminars delivered by Sylvia see
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/sylvia-grace-borda/4/24b/832
To examine earlier examples of artwork produced by the artist prior to 2007, visit www.sylviagraceborda.com